Wild Geranium

$4.00

Common Name: Wild Geranium (also known as Spotted Geranium)

Latin Name: Geranium maculatum

Type: Wildflower

Exposure: Part Shade to Shade

Soil: Sand-Loam-Clay

Moisture: Dry-Slightly Moist

Tolerances: Drought, Juglones

Description: Clumps of pink-mauve flowers with nectar guides attract pollinators. Expect blooms May-June. Grows 30-60 cm tall with deeply lobed leaves that make an attractive ground cover.

Planting Notes: Pair with Wild Columbine, Foamflower and Heart-leaved Aster. For plentiful spring blooms, plant in front of Viburnum or Serviceberry shrubs.