Red Osier Dogwood

$12.00

Common Name: Red-osier Dogwood

Latin Name: Cornus stolonifera

Type: Medium Shrub

Exposure: Sun-Part Shade

Soil: Sand-Loam-Clay

Moisture: Moist-Wet

Tolerances: Drought, Compaction, Juglones

Description: Dense, flat-topped clusters of showy white flowers in June. White berries in summer attract birds. Red branches provide winter interest.

Planting Notes: Plant 1.5 m from house or structures. Avoid hot, dry locations. Will spread by suckering. Clip to control growth.