Paper Birch

$100.00

Common Name: Paper Birch (White Birch)

Latin Name: Betula papyrifera

Type: Large Tree

Exposure: Sun

Soil: Sand-Loam

Moisture: Dry-Moist

Tolerances: Salt

Description: Peeling white bark attractive in all seasons. Yellow fall leaf colour. Seeds attract insects, caterpillar and birds such as Goldfinches. High sap content is also attractive to many birds and insects.

Planting Notes: Plant a minimum of 3m away from house or structures