Purple Flowering Raspberry

$12.00

Common Name: Purple-flowering Raspberry

Latin Name: Rubus odoratus

Type: Small Shrub

Exposure: Full Sun to Shade

Soil: Sand-Loam-Clay

Moisture: Dry-Slightly Moist

Tolerances: Drought, Compaction, Juglones

Description: Large purple-pink flowers adorn this thicket-forming shrub in mid-summer. Red berries provide food for birds. Peeling tan bark offers winter interest.

Planting Notes: Sends out suckers and will spread quickly in fertile soils. Clip back or plant several and allow to spread to create a hedge.

Other Notes: Fruit is edible but tart.

SKU: 301-338-018 Categories: , Tag: